Untitled Document
Airscene.co.uk
free website promotion

 

Untitled Document
Ads by Uradnet

RAF Annual Review 2011

Advertise on Airscene

Airscene 2009 Airshow Calendar Competition

 

25/10/08 - All results are now in, and I think this year was even harder than last year on the judges.

Personally I dont agree with all of the results this year, my own personal favourite didn't score a single point, however the standard of entries was extremely high this year, and all entries making it onto the calendar this year have certainly set a new bench mark for next years competition.

I would like to congratulate all the winners, and indeed anyone who scored at all in this very tough competition, and I shall leave you with some words from Sgt D Bowmar (RAF Music Services):

"I have found this very difficult and in the end tried to take an artistic approach choosing image which have ‘something about them’. For example an impression of movement or action and not just a good picture of a plane as they all fit into that category."

Please remember to visit the sponsors websites shown above.

Shortlist:
1st Prize - 53 points
2nd Prize - 37 points
3rd Prize - 34 points
025 B17 & escorts - Duxford Flying Legends 2008
049 Red Arrow - Farnborough Airshow 2008
019 Red Arrows - Farnborough Airshow 2008
Steve Price (Sheffield) UK
Simon Marston (Wokingham) UK
Nick Burton (Horley) UK
1st Runner Up - 28 points
2nd Runner Up - 28 points
3rd Runner Up - 24 points
055 Typhoon - RAF Leuchars Airshow 2008
079 Red Arrows - Clacton Airshow 2008
041 Vickers Vimy - Farnborough Airshow 2008
Alasdair Ewen (Aberdeen) UK
Keith Tooley (Alresford) UK
Ian Schofield (London) UK
To be included in calendar - 24 points
To be included in calendar - 23 points
To be included in calendar - 21 points
081 'Grace' Spitfire - Shoreham Airshow 2007
074 Hawk - Kirkbride Fly-in 2008
010 Tornado GR4 - Biggin Hill Air Fair
Dean Feltimo (Maidenhead) UK
Malcolm Casson (Barrow in Furness) UK
Peter Rushworth (Fareham) UK
To be included in calendar - 19 points
To be included in calendar - 18 points
To be included in calendar - 18 points
038 Team Guinot - Bournemouth Air Festival 2008
067 Halcones Display Team - Waddington Airshow 2008
069 Vulcan - Waddington Airshow 2008
Steve Sharpe (Plymouth) UK
Jon Irwin (Middlesborough) UK
Jon Irwin (Middlesborough) UK
and the entries which didnt quite make it:
15 points
15 points
14 points
011 Eurofighter Typhoon - Kemble Air Day
018 P47D Thunderbolt - Gathering of Mustangs, Ohio, USA
054 Hawks and E3 Sentry - Kemble Airshow 2008
Matthew Neve (Brechin) UK
Ron Gafney (Bracknell) UK
Mark Harris (High Wycombe) UK
13 points
12 points
12 points
058 Red Arrows - Dunsfold Airshow 2008
014 Apache - Cosford Airshow 2008
062 Spitfire MK XIX - Dunsfold Park Airshow 2008
Ken Bishop (Mitcham) UK
Sarah Turton (Bridgend) UK
Tim Daish (Horsham) UK
12 points
12 points
11 points
064 Typhoon - Dunsfold Park Airshow 2008
070 Thunderbirds F16 - RIAT 2007
061 Spitfire - Duxford Spring Airshow 2008
Tim Daish (Horsham) UK
Alan Milne (Elgin) UK
Simon Marston (Wokingham) UK
10 points
9 points
9 points
028 Red Arrow - Farnborough Airshow 2008
037 Vulcan - Farnborough Airshow 2008
072 Hurricane - Waddington Airshow 2008
George Jozwiak (London) UK
Mark Fuller (Waterlooville) UK
Mark Oldreive (Spalding) UK
8 points
8 points
7 points
007 Hawker Nimrod - Duxford Spring Airshow
023 P51D Mustangs - Duxford Flying Legends 2008
026 F16 - Farnborough Airshow 2008
Carol Edwards (Reading) UK
Paul Cliff (Manchester) UK
Caron Ryan (Havant) UK
6 points
6 points
6 points
003 Grace Spitfire - Duxford Spring Airshow
035 Red Arrow - Farnborough Airshow 2008
043 Spitfire - Shoreham Airshow 2008
Ken Brannen (Reading) UK
George Jozwiak (London) UK
Andrew Wickens (Ringmer) UK
6 points
5 points
5 points
045 Spitfire - Shoreham Airshow 2008
005 Red Arrows - Beaumaris Air Day, Anglesey
085 Blades - Farnborough Airshow 2008
Andrew Wickens (Ringmer) UK
Andrew Jones (Anglesey) UK
Simon Bradshaw (London) UK
4 points
3 points
3 points
013 Hawker Sea Hawk - Duxford Spring Airshow
004 2 x Spitfire Mk IX - Duxford Spring Airshow
047 F86 Sabre - Kemble Airshow 2008
Toby Egan (Reading) UK
Martin Burcombe (Rainham) UK
Ken Bishop (Mitcham) UK
2 points
2 points
1 point
015 F15 Eagle - Tinker Air Show (USA) 2008
048 DeHavilland Vampire - Shoreham Airshow 2008
009 Fokker DR1 & Sopwith Pup - Biggin Hill Air Fair
John McMurtrie (Epsom) UK
Neil Darby (Tilehurst) UK
Peter Rushworth (Fareham) UK
1 point
1 point
1 point
012 Red Arrows & Spitfires - RIAT Fairford
052 Typhoon - Farnborough Airshow 2008
077 Red Arrows - Farnborough Airshow 2008
Malcolm Casson (Barrow in Furness) UK
Malcolm Smith (Tring) UK
Tom Hill (Sleaford) UK
001 Extra 300 - Brands Hatch A1 GP
002 Team Guinot wing walkers - Duxford Spring Airshow
006 Hunter 'Miss Demeanour' - Lydd Airshow
Alan Torrance (Marlow) UK
Ken Brannen (Reading) UK
Martin Burcombe (Rainham) UK
008 RAF SE5A - Shuttleworth Spring Air Display
016 Apache - Farnborough Airshow 2008
017 F16 Falcon - Farnborough Airshow 2008
Ron Gafney (Bracknell) UK
Kristel Taylor (Hook) UK
Mark Fuller (Waterlooville) UK
020 Vulcan - Farnborough Airshow 2008
021 Apache - Farnborough Airshow 2008
022 B17 Liberty Belle - Duxford Flying Legends 2008
Nick Burton (Horley) UK
Kristel Taylor (Hook) UK
Gary Mortimer (Ipswich) UK
024 Spitfire - Duxford Flying Proms 2008
027 B17 & escorts - Duxford Flying Legends 2008
029 Vulcan - Waddington Airshow 2008
Andrew Colgan (Royston) UK
Steve Price (Sheffield) UK
Phil Catleugh (Keighley) UK
030 Vulcan - Farnborough Airshow 2008
031 F18 Hornet - Farnborough Airshow 2008
032 Red Arrows - Lake Windermere Airshow 2007
Sue Wallbanks (Stanwell Village) UK
Sue Wallbanks (Stanwell Village) UK
Phil Catleugh (Keighley) UK
033 MK XII Hurricanes - Duxford Autumn Air Display 2007
034 Spitfire MK IA - Duxford Flying Legends 2008
036 P51D Mustang - Sywell Airshow 2008
Adrian Glazzard (Woking) UK
Adrian Glazzard (Woking) UK
Robert Scott (Ipswich) UK
039 Typhoon - Farnborough Airshow 2008
040 F18 Hornet - Farnborough Airshow 2008
042 Typhoon - Farnborough Airshow 2008
Tom hughes (Guildford) UK
Tom Hughes (Guildford) UK
Ian Schofield (London) UK
044 Airbus A380 - Farnborough Airshow 2008
046 Blades - Bournemouth Air Festival 2008
050 Airbus A380 - Wirral Show Air Display 2008
Chris Harris (Reading) UK
Steve Sharpe (Plymouth) UK
Harry Wagg (Birkenhead) UK
051 B17 & P51 - Duxford Flying Legends 2008
053 Spitfires - Duxford Airshow 2007
056 Lancaster - Clacton Airshow 2008
Neil Darby (Tilehurst) UK
Mark Harris (High Wycombe) UK
Keith Tooley (Alresford) UK
057 Typhoon - RAF Leuchars Airshow 2008
059 PBY Catalina - Sywell Airshow 2008
060 Douglas DC6 - Farnborough Airshow 2008
Alasdair Ewen (Aberdeen) UK
Robert Scott (Ipswich) UK
Chris Harris (Reading) UK
063 Hawker Hunter - Farnborough Airshow 2008
065 Red Arrows - Bournemouth Air Festival 2008
066 Red Arrows - Yeovilton Airshow 2007
Malcolm Smith (Tring) UK
Peter Thompson (Abingdon) UK
Marion Clemente (Gosport) UK
068 Team Guinot - Bournemouth Air Festival 2008
071 Red Arrows - RIAT 2008
073 Tornado - Waddington Airshow 2008
Peter Thompson (Abingdon) UK
Alan Milne (Elgin) UK
Mark Oldreive (Spalding) UK
075 Lancaster - Rougham Airshow 2008
076 Team Guinot - Biggin Hill 2008
078 P51D Mustang - Clacton Airshow 2008
Mike Barker (Framlingham) UK
Tom Hill (Sleaford) UK
Ivan Harris (Clacton on Sea) UK
080 Douglas A26 Invader - Duxford Airshow 2008
082 Red Arrow - Farnborough Airshow 2008
083 Blades - 'Britcar' Silverstone 2008
Dean Feltimo (Maidenhead) UK
Dick Whittington (Farnham) UK
Allan Farrimond (Wigan) UK
084 Blades - Farnborough Airshow 2008
086 Mi-24 - Kecskemet Airshow 2007
087 Typhoon - Kecskemet Airshow 2008
Simon Bradshaw (London) UK
Gergely Grosz (Paks) Hungary
Gergely Grosz (Paks) Hungary

Judge 1 - Colin

(Airscene)
12
074
11
055
10
019
9
025
8
049
7
041
6
069
5
011
4
067
3
047
2
015
1
052

Judge 2 - Howard

(Airscene)
12
069
11
061
10
070
9
025
8
010
7
072
6
003
5
045
4
064
3
014
2
048
1
078

Judge 3 - Nora

(Airscene)
12
025
11
074
10
079
9
049
8
019
7
018
6
055
5
067
4
038
3
041
2
023
1
013

Judge 4 - A. Millbrooke

Aviation History - Author
12
081
11
025
10
079
9
014
8
064
7
041
6
019
5
085
4
010
3
013
2
070
1
009

Judge 5 - M. Steele

Key Publishing
12
049
11
058
10
011
9
054
8
018
7
079
6
025
5
067
4
038
3
023
2
035
1
012

Judge 6 - L. Anderton

BA Flying Club
12
081
11
055
10
019
9
010
8
049
7
041
6
025
5
054
4
067
3
023
2
058
1
079

Judge 7 - D Bowmar

RAF Music Services
12
062
11
038
10
028
9
037
8
007
7
026
6
043
5
005
4
035
3
004
2
072
1
045

Leaderboard:

After 4 results:
53
025
37
049
34
019
28
055
28
079
24
041
24
081
23
074
21
010
19
038
18
067
18
069
081 -- balanced plane and color, combining clarity and blur
025 -- World War II power
079 -- red-arrow formation with clarity and color
014 -- modern rotor power rising from old field
064 -- parachute drag
041 -- those were the days
019 -- showing off in formation
085 -- serious toy
010 -- high tech amid dark world
013 -- in his face
070 -- colorful display of power
009 -- remembering the Great War

RULES: (Airscene rules comply with Pro-Imaging Bill of Rights for photography competitions)

1) Each entrant (or household) may submit a maxium of 2 entries for shortlisting. Entries taken earlier than 2007 will not be accepted, but at least one submitted entry MUST have been taken at an airshow or flying display during 2008. Please provide details of Airshow and aircraft where possible.

2) Entry subject matter is limited to aircraft only (static or display). All other images will be rejected.

3) Each entry must be accompanied by the entrants name and address OR mailing list number.

4) Entries must be a maximum of 1MB in size. The calendar uses a 2 x 1 landscape format (2250px * 1125px), therefore this is the recommended format for submission, however any format which can be cropped to meet the requirements of the calendar may be submitted, with the exception of vertical formats. Please use the box below for reference, or check previous edition of the calendar. Please ensure a minimum file size of 250kb.

(2* 1 ratio used for calendar)

 

 
(acceptable format which can be cropped to 2*1)
 

 

(not acceptable)

5) No entry will be accepted if it has been entered in any other Airscene competition past or present, or if it is available for sale at any time during the course of this competition.

6) Submission of your entry is taken as assurance that the work is your own, and was taken no earlier than 1st January 2007.

7) Any entries found not to be the work of the entrant (stolen or otherwise) will be disregarded and the entrant banned from further participation.

8) Prize winners contact details will only be passed on to competition sponsors for the purpose of delivering prizes. Airscene DOES NOT share your contact details with 3rd parties in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Your details will however be added to the Airscene mailing list in order to provide competition updates and news.

9) This competition is open to anyone (amateurs and professionals alike - although entries must not be for sale at any time during this competition) and regardless of location. Entries from outside of the UK are welcomed of course, however Airscene will NOT guarantee prizes to anyone outside of the UK. Non UK entries will still receive points and receive appropriate credit in accordance with all other rules of this competition. Prizes which are marked with (UK) are available only to winners in the UK. Prize distribution will be subject to this restriction.

10) Confirmation of prize winners addresses may be requested prior to any prize distribution, however it is the responsibility of the entrant to update Airscene.

11) Judging process: All entries received go through 2 judging phases. Initially each entry received will be *evaluted by Airscene and displayed on this page if succesfully shortlisted. Entrants will be notified. Finally after the close of the competition (31st September 2008) all entries will be judged by a panel of 6 judges, each awarding points to the 12 entries they consider to be the best. The 12 entries with the highest number of points will all appear in the 2009 Airscene Calendar, and prizes awarded as per the prize list below. Selected entries will also appear on the accompaniying screensaver.

12) Judges: This years panel will consist of aviation author Anne Millbrooke, representatives from 3 of our other sponsors and 3 Airscene judges.

13) Airscene rights to reproduction of submitted (and subsequently shortlisted) entries is strictly limited to that stated in rule 11 above. Airscene competition partners will be granted no rights whatsoever from any entrant without that entrants prior permission.

*Note that evaluating for shortlist is often carried out in batches, and as such you may not be notified for a week or two after submission.

13) Prizes (subject to change as more prizes are received)

1st Prize:

£125 of books (courtesy of Key Publishing) UK

Trial Flying Lesson at Wycombe Air Park courtesy of British Airways Flying Club UK (This prize is valued at £84 and will be valid for 6 months from date of issue - This prize will be offered to 2nd, then 3rd place etc, if the 1st place winner is unable to accept)

Signed copy of Aviation History by author Anne Millebrooke (valued at £44)

Family set of ticket (4 tickets to Airbourne 2009) courtesy of Eastbourne Airshow UK

RAF Music CD courtesy of RAF Music Services (£10) UK

Breaching The German Dams courtesy of RAF Museum. (£6)

1 years FREE banner advertising on Uradnet Aviation Banner Network (£10)

Showcase on Airscene

2nd Prize:

£75 of books (courtesy of Key Publishing) UK

Breaching The German Dams courtesy of RAF Museum. (£6)

Showcase on Airscene

3rd Prize:

£50 of books (courtesy of Key Publishing) UK

Breaching The German Dams courtesy of RAF Museum. (£6)

Showcase on Airscene

1st runner up:

Abbreviations, Acronyms and Alphabets of Aviation - courtesy of Anne Millbrooke

2nd runner up:

Family set of ticket (4 tickets to Airbourne 2009) courtesy of Eastbourne Airshow

3rd runner up:

RAF Music CD courtesy of RAF Music Services (£10) UK

*Note that no individual will receive more than one prize

 

website promotion